Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Black-browed Albatross
Diomedea melanophris

Local Name: Mollymawk

Breeding Range: Circumpolar on subantarctic islands
Length: 82cm.
Falklands Population: 550,000 breeding pairs
World Population: 650,000 breeding pairs

The Black-browed Albatross breeds in dense colonies on steep cliffs at 16 sites in the Falklands.

Adults pair for life and return to use the same pot-shaped nest each September, laying a large single egg in October which hatches in December.

Chicks remain in the nest until they are ready to fledge in early April.

Adults feed on fish, squid, octopus, crustaceans and jellyfish. In some areas they are drawn towards discards from fishing fleets, which puts them at risk of being killed on long-line fishing hooks.

Breeding sites are abandoned from May until September as birds migrate northwards towards Uruguay, an area where many birds die from being caught by fishing vessels.

Sexes are similar in appearance.

Adults do not breed until 7 years of age, but can continue breeding until 35 years of age.


Black Browed Albatross
Black-browed Albatross
Diomedea melanophris

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk