Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Blackish Cinclodes
Cinclodes antarcticus antarcticus

Local Name: Tussock-bird

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 18cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above
(subspecies restricted to Falklands)

The subspecies Cinclodes antarcticus antarcticus is restricted to the Falklands, where it is fairly abundant.

The main limitation to its distribution is its inability to thrive in the presence of introduced cats and rats. This effectively banishes it from East and West Falkland, and most of the larger islands.

On rat-free islands it is abundant along rocky or sandy beaches, and is incredibly tame. Birds often follow humans, and will even perch on the foot of somebody who sits still.

Small cup-shaped nests of grass are made under dense vegetation, with 1 to 3 eggs being laid in October. Eggs hatch after 2 weeks, and chicks fledge 2 weeks later. A second brood in December is common.

Adults feed mainly on invertebrates amongst rotting kelp or tussac grass, but they also take scraps and excreta from seals and seabirds.


Blackishj Cinclodes
Blackish Cinclodes
Cinclodes antarcticus


Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk