Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Crested Caracara
Polyborus plancus plancus

Local Name: Carancho

Breeding Range: Falklands & South America
Length: 60cm.
Falklands Population: ~500 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

The Crested Caracara is found throughout most of the Falklands, but is nowhere abundant.

Favoured nest sites are rocky outcrops, especially on mountain crags. Large nests are constructed from twigs and grass lined with wool, and 2 to 3 eggs are laid during September or October.

The Crested Caracara is primarily a carrion-feeder, seeking out the carcasses of birds, introduced mammals and particularly livestock, but live rodents and invertebrates are also known to be taken.

The introduction of livestock to the Falklands by man has probably led to an increase in the local population. Natural mortality amongst the thousands of sheep which cover the Falklands provides an abundant supply of food for carrion feeders, especially during the winter months when other sources of food are scarce.

Sexes are similar.


crested caracara
Crested Caracara
Polyborus plancus plancus


Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk