Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Long-tailed Meadowlark
Sturnella loyca falklandica

Local Name: Robin, Military Starling

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 26cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above
(subspecies restricted to Falklands)

Widespread around most of the Falklands, the Long-tailed Meadowlark has a preference for settlements and coastal areas.

Only the males have the bright red breast, but the distinctive shape allows even the females to be readily identified from similar species.

Nests woven from grass, often with an entrance tunnel, are hidden amongst ground vegetation or gorse. Two to four eggs are laid from August to December, hatching in about two weeks.

Chicks fledge after another two weeks, allowing two or sometimes three broods in a season.

A wide variety of invertebrates are taken as food, including worms, grubs, beetles, caterpillars and marine invertebrates taken from the shore.

The female does all the nest-building, incubating and feeding of young, who remain dependent for some time after fledging.


long tailed meadow lark
Long-tailed Meadowlark
Sturnella loyca falklandica

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk