Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Patagonian Crested Duck
Lophonetta specularioides specularioides

Local Name: Grey Duck

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands, Chile and Argentina
Length: 52cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

The Patagonian Crested Duck is found in shallow coastal regions throughout the Falklands, where it dabbles and forages for invertebrates and marine algae.

Its preferred breeding habitat is tall grass or shrubbery behind the tidal zone, but nests are also found further inland, especially near to ponds.

Nests are constructed from vegetation and lined with breast feathers. Clutches of 5 to 7 eggs are laid from August through until April, with two broods being common. Eggs hatch about a month after laying, and chicks are led from the nest to feed themselves shortly afterwards. Fledging occurs at around 10 weeks of age.

Sexes are similar in appearance.

Although less numerous than other Falkland marine ducks, they are not considered threatened and have an extensive breeding range in South America.


patagonian crested duck
Patagonian Crested Duck
Lophonetta specularioides

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk