Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Southern Giant Petrel
Macronectes giganteus

Local Name: Stinker

Breeding Range: Circumpolar on subantarctic islands
Length: 88cm
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: ~36,000 breeding pairs

Giant Petrels breed in colonies on remote coastal flats at more than 50 sites around the Falklands, with the largest colony being found on Elephant Cays.

Adults make a simple scrape in which they lay a large single egg during October and November, and chicks remain in the nest until they fledge in late March. Breeding adults will often abandon their nests if people approach too close.

Giant Petrels are often seen around Stanley and other settlements scavenging for debris throughout the year, but their main diet comprises of squid and crustaceans at sea, the eggs and chicks of seabirds, and carrion.

Sexes are similar in appearance.

The Falklands population has declined over recent years, probably as a result of increased disturbance during the breeding season.


south american giant petrel
Southern Giant Petrel

Macronectes giganteus

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk