Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Flightless Steamer Duck
Tachyeres brachypterus

(Flying: Tachyeres patachonicus)

Local Name: Logger Duck

Breeding Range: Falklands
(Flying: also in South America)

Length: 65cm.

Falklands Population: ~30,000 breeding pairs
(Flying: 400 pairs)

World Population: as per Falklands (Flying: unknown)

The Flightless Steamer Duck is by far the most numerous of the Falklands marine ducks, breeding along all types of coast except steep cliffs.

Each pair holds a territory comprising of a set length of coastline which it guards vigorously.

Nests are built behind the shoreline with 5 - 10 eggs being laid during September to December.

Young fledge in January to March. Food is mostly shellfish and other marine invertebrates which it collects by dabbling or diving.

The name derives from it rapid movement across the water using its wings in a circular paddling motion.

The flightless steamer duck cannot fly. The almost identical flying steamer duck can fly, but generally prefers not to.

Both birds occupy similar habitats and are very difficult to distinguish.


flightless steamer duck
Flightless Steamer Duck
Tachyeres brachypterus

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk