Falklands.net website of the Falkland Islands Environmental Protection Unit We are a regional member of the International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Visit their website for world wide penguin information
our work you can help flora and fauna picture galleries in the media links newsletters contact us Search

Striated Caracara
Phalcoboenus australis

Local Name: Johnny Rook

Breeding Range: Falklands, Chile & Tierra del Fuego
Length: 60cm
Falklands Population: 400 breeding pairs
World Population: ~1,000 breeding pairs

Although numerous in several areas around the Falklands, the Striated Caracara has quite a small breeding population. Major breeding sites around the Falklands and South America are in close proximity to Rockhopper Penguin colonies.

Nests are built on cliffs using twigs and vegetation lined with grass and wool. Up to 4 eggs are laid during October and November, with most chicks fledging in February.

The feeding bonanza at the penguin colonies is short lived, and adults and juveniles soon disperse in search of carrion and small animals, including invertebrates.

Large numbers of sheep, many of which die during winter months, attract the Striated Caracara to adjacent settlements bringing them into conflict with man.

Sexes are similar in appearance.


striated caracara
Striated Caracara
Phalcoboenus australis

Adopt a penguin
penguin hatchling photograph

Adopt and name your penguin, and we will send you reports and photos of your penguin's progress. We will even send you a map to show you exactly where your penguin lives, in case you ever want to visit. (Visitors are welcome).

Learn More


buy our book

click here to read more about our book penguins of the falkland islands and south america by doctor mike bingham

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham - now available online here or from bookshops world-wide, ISBN: 1420813757

The Falklands Regime by Mike Bingham


make a donation
We are always pleased to receive donations in support of our work. If you would like to make a donation, click here.
copyright 2002 Environmental Research Unit and Doctor Mike Bingham Design by www.ethicaldesign.co.uk