Falklands Conservation Two-banded Plover
Two-banded Plover


Environmental Research Unit, PO Box 434, Stanley, Falkland Islands

Two-banded Plover

Charadrius falklandicus
Local Name: Beach Lark
Breeding Range: Falklands & southern South America
Length: 17cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

A very common wader found throughout the Falklands on estuaries, mud-flats and sandy beaches. It is easily distinguished from other waders by the bands around its throat and breast which give rise to its name. Nests are made in shallow scrapes in heath or grassland behind the beach. Two to four eggs are laid from October onwards, with chicks hatching after 4 weeks. Chicks leave the nest at an early age, and are often seen scurrying along the beach accompanied by their watchful parents. Adults and young feed on a variety of insects and other invertebrates which they find amongst coastal vegetation, seaweed and rockpools. Although strong flyers, Two-banded Plovers prefer to run from danger whenever possible, and even young chicks can run remarkably quickly. Sexes are similar in appearance.


Web page created by Dr Mike Bingham